For assistance and advice call +44 (0) 20 7458 4088, anytime 24/7, 365
For assistance and advice call +44 (0) 20 7458 4088, anytime 24/7

Can we send you something?

Sign up for industry news, events and more

Thank you! You are now subscribed.

1Our Details

This website is owned and operated by Drone Major Limited. SUAS Global and Drone Major are trading names of Drone Major Limited, a limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 10395610 and whose registered office address is 26 Aurora Building, Blackwall Way, London, United Kingdom, E14 9NZ. Our main trading address is Level 39, 1 Canada Square, London E14 5AB, UK.

2Introduction

Drone Major Limited are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Notice, together with our Terms and Conditions of Use (“Terms”), our Cookie Notice and any other documents referred to in it, sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Each time you access, use, log into or browse https://dronemajor.net or https://www.suas-global.com (“our websites”), post content or otherwise interact with Drone Major Limited through our websites, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Notice. If you do not accept this Privacy Notice, please do not access, use or browse our websites, take any of the foregoing steps or otherwise interact with Drone Major Limited.

The data controller of personal data collected through, or as a result of your use of our websites is Drone Major Limited at 26 Aurora Building, Blackwall Way, London, United Kingdom, E14 9NZ.

Our nominated representative for the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is the Company’s Compliance Officer, Tanja Hentschke.

2.1Definitions

For the purpose of this Privacy Notice, the following definitions have been adopted from the EU Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR).

‘Personal data’ means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

‘Processing’ means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

‘Controller’ means the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union or Member State law, the controller or the specific criteria for its nomination may be provided for by Union or Member State law.

‘Processor’ means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

3Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following information about you.

3.1Information you give us

You may give us information about yourself by filling in forms on our websites or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register to use our websites, purchase one of our services, browse and access content or express an interest in any service listed on our websites. This also applies for using the contact section of our websites for sending a message or calling our customer service number to enquire about products and services, speaking to one of our experts or when you wish to report a problem with our websites.

The information you give us may include without limitation the following:

3.2Information we collect about you

With regard to each of your visits to our websites we may automatically collect the following information without limitation:

This information is not personal data, but if we combine it with personal data, we will treat the combination as personal data.

3.3Information we receive from other sources

We may receive information about you from any of the other websites Drone Major Limited operates.

We also work closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

We also may collect information about you from other sources, such as blogs, public resources, third parties and other website users.

4Use of your information
4.1Use of information you give to us

We use information held about you in the following ways:

4.2Use of information we collect about you

We use information held about you in the following ways:

4.3Use of information we receive from other sources

We will combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive). We process your personal data on the following basis:

4.4Other ways we may use your information

We also may use your information for at least the following purposes, either ourselves or through our service providers acting on our behalf:

Our third-party service providers support our websites and help us provide and improve our service to you, carry out surveys, and conduct user analysis to understand your needs and preferences. We ask these service providers to keep your personal data safe and secure, and only to use your personal data for the purposes we specify. Our third-party service providers include the organisations that support our technology and marketing vendors.

5Disclosure of your information

We may share your personal data with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may share your personal data to selected third parties including:

We will disclose your personal data to third parties:

6Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It will also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for one of our members. This includes staff engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

We will put in appropriate adequacy safeguards to protect personal data that is transferred outside the EEA. This includes methods such as EU-approved model contractual clauses for inter-company transfers and comprehensive binding corporate rules for intra-company data transfers.

7Security of your personal data

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share any password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our websites; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

8Storage duration of your personal data

We will hold your personal data for as long as you are a registered member of SUAS Global, Drone Major or any other platform operated by Drone Major Limited. If you decide to cancel your subscription and leave the platform, we will securely archive your personal data, change internal access controls to it and review it for erasure on a determined regular basis.

9“Do Not Track” Signals

Except as otherwise specified in this Privacy Notice, we do not alter the practices detailed herein based upon your selection of the “Do Not Track” setting or other “opt out” setting or feature that may be offered by your browser.

10Children

You must be over the age of 16 to become a registered user of our websites. If you are under 16 years old, please do not provide us with your name, contact details or any other information about yourself. If you are between 16– 17, you represent that you have the consent of your parent or legal guardian to use our websites and allow us to collect your personal data and use it in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

11Links on sites and in advertisements

Our websites may contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Our websites may also contain plug-ins from third party offerings such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and Google+. We recommend that you review the terms and conditions of use and privacy policies that apply to these platforms prior to clicking on such plugins.

12Your rights

You can request, at any time, access to the personal data we hold about you.

You can email us at [email protected] to request access to your personal data.

We will reply within 30 calendar days as specified by the European Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Under data protection law, you have the right to access the personal data which identifies you and that we are processing. You are also entitled to request information about you which we acquire by processing through automated means to be transferred to you or a third party. You are also entitled, in certain circumstances, to request that we stop processing information we hold on you, to object to any processing that we are undertaking on your information or to have the data erased.

You are responsible for keeping your personal data current. You can update your personal data through your member account on our websites or by sending an email to [email protected].

If you prefer not to receive marketing or promotional emails from us, you may click on the “Unsubscribe” link in any promotional email you receive from us and follow the “Unsubscribe” instructions. Please note that such requests may take up to ten (10) business days to become effective. You may not opt out of receiving communications regarding your purchases, your dealings with our websites or technical information about our websites.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner. Their website is at https://ico.org.uk/.

13Changes to our Privacy Notice

Drone Major Limited reserve the right to change this Privacy Notice at any time. Should the Privacy Notice be revised, we will post the revised Privacy Notice on our websites and the it will be effective immediately upon posting. Any material changes in the way that we use personal data will apply only to information collected thereafter, unless we provide you with notice or obtain your consent in accordance with applicable law.

14Contact us

If you have any queries, comments or complaints regarding this Privacy Notice, don't hesitate to get in touch.

You can contact us through the “Contact” section of our websites or contact us through [email protected].